logo

Before Your

Arrival in China!

Visas and Related Information

Documents required for Z visa application

• Bachelor's degree or higher

• A criminal background check

• A clean physical health examination

• ONE of the following:

1. A degree in a field related to teaching or education

2. A teaching license that certifies you to teach in your home country

3. 2+ years post-graduate teaching experience (reference letters must be provided)

4. A TEFL/TESOL/CELTA qualification of at least 120-hours

• A scanned copy of your passport (should have at least 6-months of validity remaining)

• Your contract signature page

You'll need to bring

• The work permit and invitation letter

• The completed Z-class visa application form

• Your signed and stamped medical check form

• Your passport

• A 2"x2" photo (full face, front view, no hat or cap, against a plain and light colored background)

• The visa fee is about $150 - $200 depending on yo ur nationality. Prices may be higher for express ser vice. Keep the receipts because most schools will r eimburse the cost of the visa.

6 Steps to obtain the Z Visa

The whole process will take around one month in total.

Documents required to be authenticate:

your highest awarded degree, criminal check, and TEFL/TESOL/CELTA

Document authentication process:

(1) Notarize non-government documents

(2) Authentication at home-country government

(3) Further authentication at the Chinese Embassy.

1

View larger picture

Download medical check form. The physical check can be done in any country, but must be completed in English. The doctor should complete the form in full, and it should include a signature and hospital seal/stamp. Attach a passport sized photo (2”x 2”) on the top right part of the form.
2

After these are complete, send digital copies to your school so they can begin applying for your Work Permit and Invitation Letter. It will take them about 10-working days to receive your paperwork.

3

While your school processes the Work Permit Invitation, you can download and complete a visa application form (Z visa)

4

Your school will email you the Work Permit invitation papers in elec tronic form. Print one COLOR copy of each document.

5

Go to the nearest Chinese Embassy or Consulate Office.

6

Upon arrival in China within 30 days

1. Temporary Registration and Medical verification

Temporary Registration:

that governs in your apartment area. You need to present the following to register at the police station:

1). Your actual passport

2). Housing contract

3). Landlord’s ID copy and contact number (the police may call the landlord to confirm if you are actually living there. The police station may also ask your landlord to show up with you.

※ According to the regulation, foreigners should be registered at the police station within 24 hours after entering into China.

Medical verification:

International Travel Health Care Centers are in every city of China.

A Chinese staff member from your school will assist you with the medical verification if your medical has fully completed at your home country. If not full completed, you will need to get another medical check in China.

Things to bring with you:

Original medical check report from your country

Money in cash (100-600RMB)

One photo (the requirement)"

※ No alcohol and coffee the night before, no breakfast and water on the day of the medical check.

2. Work Certificate and Resident Permit

Work Certificate:

The School’s Chinese staff can help get this for you at the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security, typically it is required to present/submit the following documents:

Your actual passport (it will be returned after the authority confirmed the entry date from your passport)

one photo (all photos are the have the requirements)

Police registration from

Medical report verification

Other documents from the school

※ It usually takes 5 business days to process, the processing time for system approval is not included

Resident Permit:

You must appear in person at the local PSB (Public Security Bureau) in China and bring the following: You actual Passport

You actual Passport

Police registration form

Resident permit application forms

One two-inch photo with white background

Original Work certificate

Other documents from the company

※ The processing time should be 10-15 business days, depending on which city you are applying in. Please note that the PSB will keep your real passport during this processing period. If you need the actual passport back before the collection date, the Resident Permit will not be granted.

After completing all these procedures, Congratulations!

You Are an Official Resident of China!

Visas and Related Information

Documents required for Z visa application

• Bachelor's degree or higher

• A criminal background check

• A clean physical health examination

• ONE of the following:

1. A degree in a field related to teaching or education

2. A teaching license that certifies you to teach in your home country

3. 2+ years post-graduate teaching experience (reference letters must be provided)

4. A TEFL/TESOL/CELTA qualification of at least 120-hours

• A scanned copy of your passport (should have at least 6-months of validity remaining)

• Your contract signature page

You'll need to bring

• The work permit and invitation letter

• The completed Z-class visa application form

• Your signed and stamped medical check form

• Your passport

• A 2"x2" photo (full face, front view, no hat or cap, against a plain and light colored background)

• The visa fee is about $150 - $200 depending on yo ur nationality. Prices may be higher for express ser vice. Keep the receipts because most schools will r eimburse the cost of the visa.

6 Steps to obtain the Z Visa

The whole process will take around one month in total.

Documents required to be authenticate:

your highest awarded degree, criminal check, and TEFL/TESOL/CELTA

Document authentication process:

(1) Notarize non-government documents

(2) Authentication at home-country government

(3) Further authentication at the Chinese Embassy.

1

View larger picture

Download medical check form. The physical check can be done in any country, but must be completed in English. The doctor should complete the form in full, and it should include a signature and hospital seal/stamp. Attach a passport sized photo (2”x 2”) on the top right part of the form.
2

After these are complete, send digital copies to your school so they can begin applying for your Work Permit and Invitation Letter. It will take them about 10-working days to receive your paperwork.

3

While your school processes the Work Permit Invitation, you can download and complete a visa application form (Z visa)

4

Your school will email you the Work Permit invitation papers in elec tronic form. Print one COLOR copy of each document.

5

Go to the nearest Chinese Embassy or Consulate Office.

6

Upon arrival in China within 30 days

1. Temporary Registration and Medical verification

Temporary Registration:

that governs in your apartment area. You need to present the following to register at the police station:

1). Your actual passport

2). Housing contract

3). Landlord’s ID copy and contact number (the police may call the landlord to confirm if you are actually living there. The police station may also ask your landlord to show up with you.

※ According to the regulation, foreigners should be registered at the police station within 24 hours after entering into China.

Medical verification:

International Travel Health Care Centers are in every city of China.

A Chinese staff member from your school will assist you with the medical verification if your medical has fully completed at your home country. If not full completed, you will need to get another medical check in China.

Things to bring with you:

Original medical check report from your country

Money in cash (100-600RMB)

One photo (the requirement)"

※ No alcohol and coffee the night before, no breakfast and water on the day of the medical check.

2. Work Certificate and Resident Permit

Work Certificate:

The School’s Chinese staff can help get this for you at the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security, typically it is required to present/submit the following documents:

Your actual passport (it will be returned after the authority confirmed the entry date from your passport)

one photo (all photos are the have the requirements)

Police registration from

Medical report verification

Other documents from the school

※ It usually takes 5 business days to process, the processing time for system approval is not included

Resident Permit:

You must appear in person at the local PSB (Public Security Bureau) in China and bring the following: You actual Passport

You actual Passport

Police registration form

Resident permit application forms

One two-inch photo with white background

Original Work certificate

Other documents from the company

※ The processing time should be 10-15 business days, depending on which city you are applying in. Please note that the PSB will keep your real passport during this processing period. If you need the actual passport back before the collection date, the Resident Permit will not be granted.

After completing all these procedures, Congratulations!

You Are an Official Resident of China!